Procurar
CIIMAR Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy concerns the privacy practices followed by CIIMAR regarding its website. CIIMAR respects your right to privacy and does not collect any personal information about you on this site without your consent. Any personal data you provide to us will be treated with the security and confidentiality guarantees required by the Data Protection Law.

Security policy

Personal data confidentiality: The personal data provided by the owner when filling out forms on this website are protected by Law no. 67/98 of October 26, and are strictly necessary to identify the user. The processing of this data is the responsibility of CIIMAR, which guarantees its confidentiality. The owner will have free access to their personal data and may request correction or deletion of incorrectly collected data by telephone or in writing.

Data privacy

In accordance with the Law no. 67/98 on Personal Data Protection, it is informed that the information provided in the forms of this website will be stored in information systems owned by CIIMAR. The information collected may be accessed by the Offices and Services of CIIMAR. The information gathered can only be accessed by CIIMAR agents/services in the course of their duties. All information collected will be used exclusively for the purposes expressed in the respective collection forms and, under no circumstances, will it be made available for other purposes.

Copyright statement

No part of this website may be reproduced without prior permission from the University of Porto. All content of any kind contained on this site is protected by law, and any copying, reproduction, dissemination, transmission, use, modification, sale, publication, distribution or any other use is expressly prohibited, except as provided by law. To make citations and mention the source, a notation should be used that identifies the University of Porto and the web address of the specific content consulted, with indication of the consultation and update dates (found on the site) of the same content.

Disclaimer on social media platforms

The University of Porto sees the participation of its members in social media as a way to promote interactions between the University community and the vast community of audiences with whom it shares interests. However, CIIMAR cannot be held responsible for the content posted there, which is the sole responsibility of its promoters.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses cookies, with their scope defined in the cookie policy. Only technical information relating to visits to this site is registered on our servers, without collecting any information that can be used to identify site visitors. Technical information recorded is limited to the following items: the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, the Internet browser type used by the site visitor and the respective operating system used; the date and time of the query; the pages visited on the site and the documents downloaded. Technical information will be used solely for statistical purposes.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small electronic files that are stored on your computer through the browser. These files are necessary for the server to distinguish each client and maintain its state during navigation.

These cookies can only be read by the sigarra.up.pt portal and the client, who can delete them if they wish.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can configure your computer to always warn you when you receive a cookie or disable all cookies through your web browser. You can consult the “Help” menu of your browser to know the correct way to change or update cookies. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access some of the features listed above.

None of our cookies store any personal information about users, such as their name or address. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the CIIMAR website(s).